Woes: Laminating, creasing a black or dark colour patch printed paper

mulo_g

Well-known member
I have to bind a book ( 2 types, soft bind and hard bind) whose cover is coated art paper, black solid patch printed, matte laminated.
However, when I bind it there becomes visible a white line at the spine crease. This looks ugly.
Has anyone faced a similar situation? Any ideas how to solve this?
 

mulo_g

Well-known member
I just searched and found a similar thread. However, I have not deleted, there may be more ideas and problem was not conclusively soved. Thanks
 

Stickman42

Well-known member
Was the cover printed digitally? If so, plus matte film lam, you are faced with the most difficult laminating task that I encounter often enough. If the run is not too many copies, try this test. Moisten a cotton pad or cloth with alcohol and wipe the printed cover sheet, paying particular attention to the area of spine creases. For us, this seems to “take the edge off” of the toner/ink and fuser materials. Bind up a few and see if that helps. In addition, using software to limit the total ink coverage to around 240% has benefits too.
 

mulo_g

Well-known member
Was the cover printed digitally? If so, plus matte film lam, you are faced with the most difficult laminating task that I encounter often enough. If the run is not too many copies, try this test. Moisten a cotton pad or cloth with alcohol and wipe the printed cover sheet, paying particular attention to the area of spine creases. For us, this seems to “take the edge off” of the toner/ink and fuser materials. Bind up a few and see if that helps. In addition, using software to limit the total ink coverage to around 240% has benefits too.
Cover was offset printed.
 

pippip

Well-known member
Can you crease from other side? Maybe reduce pressure on the crease.

Very strange if offset printed, maybe laminated too soon before ink fully dried, any sealant used?
 

Stickman42

Well-known member
Just to confirm, the "white line" is bubbling/delaminating of the film lam from the printed sheet?

For perfect binding, I've seen where too much pressure of the nipping station jaws can cause this. Although loosening them gives you less of a square spine.

When building in the case bound books, the hinge area is usually reheated. This will potentially cause delamination also.

Not solutions, I know, but areas to observe or test anyway.
 

De-Inking

Avanti
Sustainable Printing Goes Far Beyond Using FSC Certified or Recycled Paper
This informative paper on deinking: demand, principles, problems and solutions also explains why printing technologies are not all equally compatible with paper recycling systems; and why just a small fraction of printed material in the paper can cause difficulties.
Link To White Paper

   
Top